Our Patchouli Funky Fun Hand-Crafted soap has the heady fragrance of the essential oil bundled up with a pink elephant motif that looks great in every tablet.
Patchouli is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the plant of the same name. The scent of patchouli is heavy and strong. It has been used for centuries in perfumes, and is grown in the East and West Indies. It is also claimed to have many medicinal properties and there is some evidence that it is a good insect repellant. It is also used in the conditioning of dreadlocks.
We are really excited by our range of Funky Fun Hand-Crafted soaps. They are great to use and fun to look at. They will add grace and beauty to any bath or guest room. And we think they really are fun! Get a few bars (we have a special offer if you buy five bars) and keep them for a special occasion or just use them. They make exciting and original gifts, too!
During the 18th and 19th century silk traders from China travelling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth. Many historians speculate that this association with opulent eastern goods is why patchouli was considered by Europeans of that era to be a luxurious scent. This trend has continued to the present day in modern perfumery.
The patchouli plant is a bushy herb reaching two or three feet in height. The plant grows well in southern climates. It enjoys hot weather but not direct sunlight. Patchouli is a tropical member of the mint family, grown in the East and West Indies. Leaves are harvested several times a year, dried, and exported for distillation of the oil, although the highest quality oil is usually produced from fresh leaves, distilled close to the plantation.